History

HISTORY OF THE WALLA WALLA VALLEY QUILT FESTIVAL

1999

The Event was held at the Kirkman House Museum.  We brought the Keepsake Challenge Quilt Wall Hangings in to be enjoyed by all.  It was a very humble beginning for the Festival. 

2000

The Walla Walla Valley Quilts & Antiques Festival took place in three different locations.  The Festival Challenge was located at the Carnegie Building.  We hosted many antique quilts at the First Congregational Church on Palouse Street.  Classes were held at the old Odd Fellows Building, on Spokane Street.

This was the only year that antiques were an integral part of the show.

Featured Quilters were Pat Magaret & Donna Slusser  who taught classes on Friday Saturday and Sunday, October 27, 28, and 29, 2000. They also judged the Quilt Challenge "Feathers and Foliage" 

Winners of the Challenge were:  1st Place:  Sandra Smart;  2nd Place:  Carolyn VanDeGraaf;

 3rd Place:  Nancy Kessler

Antiques shops cooperated in this first effort and a chair caning class was held at Shady Lawn Antiques.  This was the only year that the antique shops were an integral part of the festival.  It was also the only year that we hosted a sit-down dinner. 

2001

Location:  The Elks Club, 351. E. Rose Street

Festival Challenge and Theme:  Quilting the Blues

Classes offered featuring M'Liss Rae Hawley

Challenge Winners:  1st Place:   Carolyn VandeGraaf; 2nd Place: Jan Keogh; 3rd Place:  Nancy Kessler

2002

Location:  The Elks Club, 351 E. Rose Street

Festival Challenge and Theme:  Oh My Stars!

Classes offered featuring Sandy Bonsib

Challenge Winners:  1st Place:   Nancy Bainard; 2nd Place: John & Cindy Thurlough; 3rd Place:  Nancy Kessler

2003

Location:  St Patrick's Gymnasium, 425 W. Alder

Festival Challenge and Theme:  Quilted Memories

Classes offered featuring Retta Warhime

Featured Quilter:  Karen Schoepflin Hagen

Challenge Winners: 1st Place:   Pat Jones;  2nd Place:  Teddy Beer; 3rd Place:  Marliyn McCann

2004

Location:  St Patrick's Gymnasium, 425 W. Alder

Festival Challenge and Theme: Baskets & Blooms  

Classes offered featuring Terry Martin

Featured Quilts:  Alma's Legacy Antique Trunk Show

Featured Quilter:  Jess Berry 

Challenge Winners: 1st Place:   Louise Winchel; 2nd Place:  Jamie Tolar; 3rd Place:  Nancy Kessler

2005

Location:  St Patrick's Gymnasium, 425 W. Alder
 
Festival Challenge and Theme:  Little Bit of Country
 
Featured Quilter:  Sandra Smart
 
Challenge Winners:  1st Place:   Carloyn VanDeGraaf; 2nd Place:  Nancy Kessler; 3rd Place:  Pat Jones

2006 

 Location:  St Patrick's Gymnasium, 425 W. Alder

Festival Challenge and Theme:  Wine Country Splendor 

Featured Quilters:  Tea & Talk Ladies from Palouse Patchers Quilt Guild  

 Challenge Winners:  1st Place:   Sandra Smart; 2nd Place:  Cathy Wieise; 3rd Place:  Marilyn Mc Cann

2007          

Location:  St Patrick's Gymnasium, 425 W. Alder

Festival Challenge and Theme:  Say It With Music

Featured Quilter Carolyn VandeGraaf, Yakima, WA

Featured Quilts: Keepsake Quilting Trunk Show  

Challenge Winners:  1st Place:   Judy Benzel; 2nd Place:  Nancy Kessler; 3rd Place:  Charlene Webb

2008

 Location:  Walla Walla County Fairgrounds, Community Building

Festival Challenge and Theme:    Lunar Madness

Featured Quilter:   Nancy Chong

Challenge Winners:  1st Place:  Marilyn McCann; 2nd Place:  Judy Benzel; 3rd Place:  Angela Meister

2009        

Location:  Walla Walla County Fairgrounds, Community Building

Festival Challenge and Theme:  Ten Years, Ten Colors

Featured Quilter:  Pamela Mostek

Challenge Winners:  1st Place:   Sandra Smart; 2nd Place:  Deanna Jamesen; 3rd Place:  Judy Benzel

2010         

Location:  Walla Walla County Fairgrounds, Community Building

Festival Challenge and Theme:   Branching Out

Featured Quilters:  Janet Nesbitt & Pam Soliday, Buggy Barn Quilts

Local Featured Quilter:  JoAnne Stillman

Challenge Winners:1st Place:   Bobbie Butts; 2nd Place:  Bobbie Butts;  3rd Place:  Shelly Coykendal

2011

Location:  Walla Walla County Fairgrounds, Community Building

Festival Challenge and Theme:  FIESTA! FIESTA!

Featured Quilter:  Meg Hawkey, Crabapple Hill Studio

Local Featured Quilter:  Meredith Mitchell

Challenge winners: 1st Place: Marilyn McCann; 2nd Place: Tammy Monroe; 3rd Place: Terri Hellberg

Best of Show:                    Jess Berry, "Poppies on Parade"

People's Choice Winner     Jess Berry, "Poppies on Parade"

Large Quilts:  1st Place:  Shelly Coykendal - "Sunflowers"'; 2nd Place:  Betty Baerg - "Jinny's Garden"; 3rd Place:  Janet Brown - "Saucy Trails"

Small Quilts     1st Place: Joyce Schwenke - "Christmas Panel Embellished", 2nd  Place:  Cathy Wiese - "CBF Strikes Again";  3rd Place:  Sallie McQuaid - "Tranquil Moments"

People's Choice Block Winner:  Karen Anderson 

2012

Location:  Walla Walla County Fairgrounds, Community Building

Festival Challenge and Theme:  "LUCKY THIRTEEN"

Featured Quilter:  Barbara Shapel, Washougal, WA

Local Featured Quilter:  Becky Martin

Challenge winners:   1st Place: Joey Lea McVane; 2nd Place: Terri Hellberg;  3rd Place:  Becky Martin - also People's Choice Winner

Best of Show:  Jess Berry, "Winter Therapy"

People's Choice Winner:  Jess Berry, "Winter Therapy"

Large Quilts:    1st Place - Leslie Hammer - "Staying Centered"; 2nd Place: - Johanne Moore - "Amazon Star"; 3rd Place: - Rebecca Fritts - "Bella Roma"

Small Quilts:  1st Place - Shelley Coykendall - "Poinsettias"; 2nd Place - Teddy Beer - "Fiesta Fiesta"; 3rd Place - Shelley Coykendall - "Snowy Owl"

People's Choice Block Winner:  Marilyn McCann

2013

Location:  Walla Walla County Fairgrounds, Community Building;  Quilt Delivery - Floral Building, WW Co. Fairgrounds

Festival Challenge and Theme:   "CRAYON ADVENTURE"

Featured Quilter:  Maggie Ball, Bainbridge Island, WA

Local Featured Quilter:  Becci Lund, Walla Walla, WA

Challenge winners:  1st Place - Salli McQuaid;  2nd Place - Nancy Kessler; 3rd Place - Eddie Walker

Best of Show:  Jess Berry,  "Purple Scrolls"

People's Choice Winner: Jess Berry  "Purple Scrolls"

Large Quilts :  1st Place - Charlotte Collier "Christmas Celebration";  2nd; 3rd       

Small Quilts:  1st Place - Teddy Beer, "Feathered Tree"; 2nd Place - Cathy Wiese  "Christmas in August;3rd Place -  Marlene Oddie  

People's Choice Block Winner:  Judy Benzel

Festival Committee Challenge: "Paint Chip" Quilts

2014

Location:  Walla Walla County Fairgrounds, Community Building; Quilt Delivery - Floral Building, WW Co. Fairgrounds

FESTIVAL CHALLENGE & THEME:   "A WRINKLE IN TIME"

FEATURED QUILTER:  Laurie Shifrin, Seattle, WA

LOCAL FEATURED QUILTER:  eddie Walker, Walla Walla, WA

CHALLENGE WINNERS: 1st Place - Dr. Susan Crawford; 2nd Place -  Salli McQuaid; 3rd Place -  Jerry Mosgrove

BEST OF SHOW:   Phyllis Burnham, "My Black, White & Red Nightmare"

     1st Place:  Jess Berry, "Butterfly Garden".  Also West of the Blues Favorite

     2nd Place:  Dr. Susan Crawford, "Glacier Star"

     3rd Place:  Cathy Wiese, "Southwest Dreams"

     Walla Walla Sew 'N Vac & Spas Favorite:  Jessica Murff - "Amazon Star"

     Stash Favorite:  Mary C. Price, "He Loves Me Not...He Loves Me"

SMALL QUILTS:  1st Place:  Lianne Schellenberg "Struttin; His Stuff"; 2nd Place:  Lianne Schellenberg "I'm Too Sexy For My Hat"; 3rd Place:  Peggy Reilly, "Tula's 6-sided Table Topper"

PEOPLES CHOICE BLOCK WINNER:  Cindy Hibbert

FESTIVAL COMMITTEE CHALLENGE:  WRENS & FRIENDS Charm Pack.

2015

Location:  Walla Walla County Fairgrounds, Community Building; Quilt Delivery - Floral Building, WW Co. Fairgrounds

FESTIVAL CHALLENGE & THEME:   "Outside My Window"

FEATURED QUILTER:  Katie Pedersen

LOCAL FEATURED QUILTER:  Lianne Schellenberg

CHALLENGE WINNERS:  1st Place: Cathy Spanish "Screech Owl"; 2nd Place:  Eddie Walker "Walla Walla Hills; 3rd Place:  Nancy Kessler "Ought Oh!"

BEST OF SHOW:   Cynda Clark, "Columbia"; 1st Place:  Jess Berry, "Summer Friends".  Also West of the Blues Favorite; 2nd Place:  Pat Lucarelli "Susan's Dresden Plates"; 3rd Place:  Mary Price "Mary's Garden"

 Walla Walla Sew 'N Vac & Spas Favorite:  Susan Purcell,  "Flying Home"

 Stash Favorite:  Pat Lucarelli, "Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary?"

  West of the Blues:  Judy Mail "Basket Weaver"d

SMALL QUILTS:  1st Place:  Lianne Schellenberg "Coyote Chorus"; 2nd Place:   " 3rd Place:   "

PEOPLES CHOICE BLOCK WINNER:  

FESTIVAL COMMITTEE CHALLENGE: 

2016

BEST OF SHOW:  Ken Hegge, Patience"

Large Quilts:       1st Place, Eleanor Weston, "Eternity with Jesus" - Special Award from Highland Quilts, Athena, OR

                          2nd Place, Jess Berry, "Welsh Beauty"

                          3rd Place, Nancy Knowlton, "Garden Among Thorns tied with Mary Jo Geodl, "Kaliedoscope" and recieved special award from West of the                                Blues

                           People's Choice, Mary Price, "Escape"

Small Quilts:        1st Place, Mary Price "POsie Hexie Diagonal Table Topper"

                           2nd Place, Lianne Schellenberger, "Hey Mom!  Look at Me"

                           3rd Place, Becky Martin, "Self Portrait"

Festival Challenge "Stained Glass"

                            1st Place, Nancy Kessler, "Stained Glass"

                            2nd Place, Deanna Jameson, "Up, Up, and Away"

                             3rd Place, Terri Hellberg, "Roses"

                            People's Choice:  Becci Lund, "A Star"

Block Lotto Winner, Block # KK Mona Himmelberger

2017

Best of Show and  Top Stitching:  Mary Price - Mary's Garden

Large Quilts:  1st Place - Jess Berry - Hollyhocks

                     2nd Place - Nancy Knowlton - Embroiders of Mother Earth

                     3rd Place - Cheryl Ringering - Trip Around the World

Small Quilts:  1st Place - Stacey Berg - Dance of the Dragonflies

                     2nd Place - Judy Main - A Tisket A Tasket

                     3rd Place -Jess Berry - Stitched Heart

Quilt Challenge 1st Place - Nancy Kessler - Paint the Town Red
                       2nd Place - Cathy Spanish - Nature's Paint - Sunset Windows

                       3rd Place - Deanna Jameson - Paint Our Town with Reds

                       People's Choice - Becci Lund - Walla Walla in Red

Special Award - Walla Walla Sew 'N Vac & Spas - Charlotte Collier - Majesty

Special Award - Stash - Mary Crowther - Farm Girl Vintage - On The Farm

Special Award - West of the Blues - Sarah Bergman - Four Seasons of Kimonos

Block Challenge Winner:  Atarah Richerzhagen, Youth Quilter